Caffe AtlasCaffe Atlas
Coffee Map
Journal
Near Me
Caffe Atlas

Caffe Atlas

The biggest and best café list on the internet: 7,000+ cafés across 1600+ cities.

We score one thing: specialty coffee. Only exceptional places. In every city, in every country. No exceptions.

Explore Specialty Coffee with Us

New cafés, city guides, and brewing notes from Caffe Atlas. A short letter, never spam.

You’ll also get the occasional update from our other aviani.org projects.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Explore

Coffee MapTop 100City GuidesNear MeCafé Index

Learn

Brewing AtlasCoffee GuideGlossaryCoffee RatioJournal

Studio

AboutContactCity IndexPrivacyTerms

A studio project by Aviani.org.

© 2026 Caffe Atlas. All rights reserved.

Automated data scraping, harvesting, or reproduction of content is strictly prohibited.

  1. Cities
  2. ›Turkey
  3. ›Istanbul
  4. ›Cafés doing takeaway

Takeaway in Istanbul

Istanbul·Turkey·12 cafés

Cafés doing takeaway in Istanbul

12 of the 41 cafés mapped in Istanbul list takeaway, which is 29% of the city. Their average rating is 4.5 out of 5.

See the 12 cafésAll cafés in Istanbul

The list

Cafés doing takeaway in Istanbul

Every café below is listed in its own row for takeaway, listed A to Z. Each links to its own page with hours, location and the facts we hold for it.

Coffee DepartmentCoffee Department is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.7 rating from 674 reviews.View café→Coffee SapiensCoffee Sapiens is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.5 rating from 563 reviews.View café→Cup of JoyCup of Joy is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.1 rating from 1,074 reviews.View café→Filtre Coffee & RoasteryFiltre Coffee & Roastery is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.5 rating from 649 reviews.View café→KronotropKronotrop is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.3 rating from 941 reviews. It opens at 07:00 and closes at 23:00.View café→Meet LAB CoffeeMeet LAB Coffee is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.3 rating from 667 reviews.View café→Petra CoffeePetra Coffee is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.1 rating from 3,063 reviews.View café→Story Coffee ModaStory Coffee Moda is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.2 rating from 1,046 reviews.View café→The Answer CoffeeThe Answer Coffee is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.6 rating from 100 reviews.View café→The Whirl RoasteryThe Whirl Roastery is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.6 rating from 151 reviews.View café→VAA CoffeeVAA Coffee is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.6 rating from 101 reviews.View café→VAA Coffee GalataVAA Coffee Galata is a café in Istanbul, Turkey. It holds a 4.9 rating from 1,452 reviews.View café→

Istanbul in numbers

The coffee scene at a glance

Verified 2026-10-25 · 100% refreshed in 90 days

Rating spread
  • 4.5 or higher758%
  • 4.0 to 4.4542%
  • below 4.000%

Every rated café here clears 4.0.

What they serve
  • Filter coffee990%
  • Espresso770%
  • Cold brew550%
  • Decaf440%

Filter coffee is the default, on 9 of the 10 menus that name a programme; espresso is close behind on 7.

Practical detail
  • Outdoor seating12 cafés
  • Step-free access8 cafés
  • Brunch6 cafés
  • Laptop friendly6 cafés
  • Dog friendly6 cafés

Outdoor seating is listed most often, at 12 cafés, with step-free access next on 8.

When they are open
0006121824

Doors usually open around 08:15 and close around 22:30.

Highest rated

  1. 01VAA Coffee Galata4.9
  2. 02Coffee Department4.7
  3. 03The Whirl Roastery4.6

Questions

Istanbul café guide, answered

How many cafés are mapped in Istanbul?
Caffe Atlas maps 12 cafés in Istanbul, Turkey.
Which cafés in Istanbul have the highest ratings?
VAA Coffee Galata at 4.9, Coffee Department at 4.7 and The Whirl Roastery at 4.6, according to their published ratings. The average published rating across Istanbul is 4.5 out of 5, from 10,481 individual ratings.
Do cafés in Istanbul serve filter coffee or espresso?
Of the 10 cafés in Istanbul with a listed coffee programme, 9 serve filter coffee, 7 are espresso-led, 4 list decaf, 5 list cold brew, 6 list plant milk.
What are café opening hours like in Istanbul?
Of the 12 cafés in Istanbul with published hours, the typical day runs 08:15 to 22:30. 8 stay open past 22:00.

Keep looking

Other ways to narrow Istanbul

cafés with outdoor seating34 cafésdog-friendly cafés29 caféscafés serving brunch4 caféscafés with Wi-Fi29 caféscafés with wheelchair access24 caféscafés serving decaf16 cafés

Back to the city

Best coffee in Istanbul covers all 41 mapped cafés, and Turkey has more.

All cafés in Istanbul