Caffe AtlasCaffe Atlas
Coffee Map
Journal
Near Me
Caffe Atlas

Caffe Atlas

The biggest and best café list on the internet: 7,000+ cafés across 1600+ cities.

We score one thing: specialty coffee. Only exceptional places. In every city, in every country. No exceptions.

Explore Specialty Coffee with Us

New cafés, city guides, and brewing notes from Caffe Atlas. A short letter, never spam.

You’ll also get the occasional update from our other aviani.org projects.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Explore

Coffee MapTop 100City GuidesNear MeCafé Index

Learn

Brewing AtlasCoffee GuideGlossaryCoffee RatioJournal

Studio

AboutContactCity IndexPrivacyTerms

A studio project by Aviani.org.

© 2026 Caffe Atlas. All rights reserved.

Automated data scraping, harvesting, or reproduction of content is strictly prohibited.

  1. Cities
  2. ›Italy
  3. ›Florence

City guide

Florence·Italy

Best Coffee Shops in Florence, Italy

Florence, Italy
4.5/5·55%4.5+

Florence maps 12 cafés. Their average rating is 4.5 out of 5.

Explore the mapBrowse all cafés
Florence, Italy

4.5/5

Average rating

55%

rated 4.5+

The directory

Every café in Florence

12 cafés mapped in Florence, listed A to Z. Each entry links to its own page with hours, location and the facts we hold for it.

Back to Italy
CAFFETTERIA EMMETICAFFETTERIA EMMETI is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.7 rating from 90 reviews.View café→Coffee MantraCoffee Mantra is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.8 rating from 1,078 reviews.View café→Ditta Artigianale CarducciDitta Artigianale Carducci is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.2 rating from 1,388 reviews.View café→Ditta Artigianale DittaneriDitta Artigianale Dittaneri is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.2 rating from 3,871 reviews.View café→Ditta Artigianale DittasproneDitta Artigianale Dittasprone is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.3 rating from 3,326 reviews.View café→Ditta Artigianale FerrucciDitta Artigianale Ferrucci is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.4 rating from 700 reviews.View café→Ditta Artigianale Riva d'ArnoDitta Artigianale Riva d'Arno is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.4 rating from 798 reviews.View café→Ditta Artigianale Specialty Coffee RoastersDitta Artigianale Specialty Coffee Roasters is a café in Florence, Italy.View café→Fluid - specialty coffeeFluid - specialty coffee is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.7 rating from 427 reviews.View café→Manly The OfficeManly The Office is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.9 rating from 672 reviews.View café→Melaleuca bakery + bistrotMelaleuca bakery + bistrot is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.7 rating from 2,568 reviews.View café→TODOMODOTODOMODO is a café in Florence, Italy. It holds a 4.7 rating from 1,362 reviews. It opens at 10:00 and closes at 19:30.View café→

Narrow it down

Florence by what the cafés offer

Each of these is a guide of its own, built from the attributes we hold for the cafés mapped here.

Outdoor seating7 cafésDog-friendly9 cafésBrunch8 cafésWi-Fi4 cafésWheelchair access10 cafésTakeaway9 cafésDecaf4 cafésCold brew6 cafésFilter coffee7 cafés

Florence in numbers

The coffee scene at a glance

Verified 2026-10-25 · 100% refreshed in 90 days

Rating spread
  • 4.5 or higher655%
  • 4.0 to 4.4545%
  • below 4.000%

Every rated café here clears 4.0.

What they serve
  • Filter coffee889%
  • Espresso889%
  • Cold brew667%
  • Decaf444%

Filter coffee is the default, on 8 of the 9 menus that name a programme; espresso is close behind on 8.

Practical detail
  • Brunch10 cafés
  • Step-free access10 cafés
  • Dog friendly9 cafés
  • Outdoor seating7 cafés
  • Laptop friendly4 cafés

Brunch is listed most often, at 10 cafés, with step-free access next on 10.

When they are open
0006121824

Doors usually open around 08:00 and close around 19:00.

Highest rated

  1. 01Manly The Office4.9
  2. 02Coffee Mantra4.8
  3. 03Melaleuca bakery + bistrot4.7

Questions

Florence café guide, answered

How many cafés are mapped in Florence?
Caffe Atlas maps 12 cafés in Florence, Italy.
Which cafés in Florence have the highest ratings?
Manly The Office at 4.9, Coffee Mantra at 4.8 and Melaleuca bakery + bistrot at 4.7, according to their published ratings. The average published rating across Florence is 4.5 out of 5, from 16,280 individual ratings. That average covers 92% of the cafés mapped here.
Do cafés in Florence serve filter coffee or espresso?
Of the 9 cafés in Florence with a listed coffee programme, 8 serve filter coffee, 8 are espresso-led, 4 list decaf, 6 list cold brew, 5 list plant milk.
What are café opening hours like in Florence?
Of the 10 cafés in Florence with published hours, the typical day runs 08:00 to 19:00. 1 stays open past 22:00.

Where next?

More coffee cities in Italy

62 other cities in Italy have cafés mapped, each with its own guide.

All cities in Italy
Rome29 cafésMilan20 cafésTurin13 cafésBologna10 cafésNaples4 cafésPalermo4 cafésBrescia4 cafésCagliari3 cafésImola3 cafésTrieste3 cafésPisa2 cafésVerona2 cafésTreviso2 cafésSalerno2 cafésBari2 cafésBergamo2 cafésAlessandria2 cafésTrani2 cafésOstuni2 cafésPescara2 cafésMantova2 cafésLecce2 cafésFoligno2 cafésViareggio2 cafésPadua1 caféMalcesine1 caféGenova1 caféSant'Anastasia1 caféCatania1 caféForli1 caféLa Spezia1 caféAlberobello1 caféLivorno1 caféDomodossola1 caféPorto Sant'Elpidio1 caféJesi1 caféBra1 caféFiè allo Sciliar1 caféTreviglio1 caféBolzano1 caféLivigno1 caféCremona1 caféVicenza1 caféFeltre1 caféIschia1 caféPordenone1 caféRimini1 caféAlbenga1 caféDesenzano del Garda1 caféMilazzo1 caféPompei1 caféTerre D'Adige1 caféMontebelluna1 caféSavona1 caféTortona1 caféCiampino1 caféAlba1 caféVenice1 caféBronzolo1 caféPutignano1 caféBarolo1 caféFrascati1 café

Missing a spot?

Know a café we haven't mapped yet? Help us keep the guide complete.

Add a café
Loading city guide