Caffe AtlasCaffe Atlas
Coffee Map
Journal
Near Me
Caffe Atlas

Caffe Atlas

The biggest and best café list on the internet: 7,000+ cafés across 1600+ cities.

We score one thing: specialty coffee. Only exceptional places. In every city, in every country. No exceptions.

Explore Specialty Coffee with Us

New cafés, city guides, and brewing notes from Caffe Atlas. A short letter, never spam.

You’ll also get the occasional update from our other aviani.org projects.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Explore

Coffee MapTop 100City GuidesNear MeCafé Index

Learn

Brewing AtlasCoffee GuideGlossaryCoffee RatioJournal

Studio

AboutContactCity IndexPrivacyTerms

A studio project by Aviani.org.

© 2026 Caffe Atlas. All rights reserved.

Automated data scraping, harvesting, or reproduction of content is strictly prohibited.

  1. Cities
  2. ›Finland
  3. ›Helsinki
  4. ›Cafés with outdoor seating

Outdoor seating in Helsinki

Helsinki·Finland·12 cafés

Cafés with outdoor seating in Helsinki

12 of the 15 cafés mapped in Helsinki list outdoor seating, which is 80% of the city. Their average rating is 4.6 out of 5.

See the 12 cafésAll cafés in Helsinki

The list

Cafés with outdoor seating in Helsinki

Every café below is listed in its own row for outdoor seating, listed A to Z. Each links to its own page with hours, location and the facts we hold for it.

18 Grams18 Grams is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It opens at 09:00 and closes at 18:00, and it is closed on Monday.View café→AndanteAndante is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It holds a 4.4 rating from 856 reviews.View café→Cafetoria Café & ShopCafetoria Café & Shop is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It holds a 4.8 rating from 732 reviews.View café→El FantEl Fant is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It holds a 4.4 rating from 494 reviews. It opens at 11:00 and closes at 18:00.View café→Enchanté CaféEnchanté Café is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It opens at 10:00 and closes at 19:00.View café→Helsingin KahvipaahtimoHelsingin Kahvipaahtimo is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It holds a 4.7 rating from 332 reviews.View café→Johan & NyströmJohan & Nyström is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It holds a 4.3 rating from 849 reviews.View café→Kahvila SävyKahvila Sävy is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It holds a 4.6 rating from 620 reviews.View café→LykkeLykke is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It opens at 09:00 and closes at 20:00, and it is closed on Monday.View café→Maja Coffee RoasteryMaja Coffee Roastery is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It holds a 4.9 rating from 70 reviews.View café→Outrun CafeOutrun Cafe is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It holds a 4.7 rating from 283 reviews.View café→Rams RoastersRams Roasters is a café in Helsinki, Finland. It opens at 10:00 and closes at 17:00.View café→

Helsinki in numbers

The coffee scene at a glance

Verified 2026-10-25 · 100% refreshed in 90 days

Rating spread
  • 4.5 or higher563%
  • 4.0 to 4.4338%
  • below 4.000%

Every rated café here clears 4.0.

What they serve
  • Filter coffee11100%
  • Espresso982%
  • Cold brew764%
  • Decaf873%

Filter coffee is the default, on 11 of the 11 menus that name a programme; espresso is close behind on 9.

Practical detail
  • Outdoor seating12 cafés
  • Brunch11 cafés
  • Dog friendly9 cafés
  • Laptop friendly5 cafés
  • Step-free access5 cafés

Outdoor seating is listed most often, at 12 cafés, with brunch next on 11.

When they are open
0006121824

Doors usually open around 09:15 and close around 18:00.

Highest rated

  1. 01Maja Coffee Roastery4.9
  2. 02Cafetoria Café & Shop4.8
  3. 03Helsingin Kahvipaahtimo4.7

Questions

Helsinki café guide, answered

How many cafés are mapped in Helsinki?
Caffe Atlas maps 12 cafés in Helsinki, Finland.
Which cafés in Helsinki have the highest ratings?
Maja Coffee Roastery at 4.9, Cafetoria Café & Shop at 4.8 and Helsingin Kahvipaahtimo at 4.7, according to their published ratings. The average published rating across Helsinki is 4.6 out of 5, from 4,236 individual ratings. That average covers 67% of the cafés mapped here.
Do cafés in Helsinki serve filter coffee or espresso?
Of the 11 cafés in Helsinki with a listed coffee programme, 9 are espresso-led, 8 list decaf, 7 list cold brew, 9 list plant milk.
What are café opening hours like in Helsinki?
Of the 12 cafés in Helsinki with published hours, the typical day runs 09:15 to 18:00.

Keep looking

Other ways to narrow Helsinki

cafés serving brunch4 caféscafés with Wi-Fi6 cafés

Back to the city

Best coffee in Helsinki covers all 15 mapped cafés, and Finland has more.

All cafés in Helsinki